Pierson v. Orlando Regional Healthcare Systems, Inc. et al, No. 6:2008cv00466 - Document 315 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] See § 95.11(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (negligence); id. § 95.11(3)(j) (fraud); id. § 95.11(3)(p) (“[a]ny action not specifically provided for”); accord Olson v. Johnson, 961 So. 2d 356, 359 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007) (citing the residual four-year statute of limitations in section 95.11(3)(p) with regard to civil conspiracy claim); Ross v. Twenty-Four Collection, Inc., 617 So. 2d 428, 428 (Fla. 3d DCA 1993) (same as to intentional infliction of emotional distress). “[T]he time within which an action shall be begun under any statute of limitations runs from the time the cause of action accrues.” § 95.031, Fla. Stat. Generally, “[a] cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs.” § 95.031(1), Fla. Stat. However, with regard to fraud claims, the statute begins to run at “the time the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence.” § 95.031(2)(a), Fla. Stat. Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s tort claims are time-barred because they were not filed within four years of accrual.