Pierson v. Orlando Regional Healthcare Systems, Inc. et al, No. 6:2008cv00466 - Document 315 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] “Equitable tolling, which involves no misconduct on the part of the defendant, may delay the running of the limitations period based on the plaintiff’s blameless ignorance and the lack of prejudice to the defendant.” Major League Baseball, 790 So. 2d at 1076 n.11. Plaintiff contends that he “should not be faulted for diligently pursuing every aspect of federal and state-mandated peer review afforded to him by ORHS” and that he “exerted a herculean effort” defending himself in the peer review. (Doc. 257 at 12). Equitable tolling, however, is not available in civil actions in Florida. Section 95.051(1), Florida Statutes, sets forth a list of events that toll a statute of limitations, and equitable tolling is not among them. The next subsection provides that “[n]o disability or other reason shall toll the running of any statute of limitations except those specified.” Id. § 95.051(2). Florida’s Second District Court of Appeal has held that pursuant to this statute, equitable tolling is not available outside of the administrative context. HCA Health Servs. of Fla., Inc. v.