Pierson v. Orlando Regional Healthcare Systems, Inc. et al, No. 6:2008cv00466 - Document 315 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] United States ex rel. Atkins v. McInteer, 470 F.3d 1350, 1357 (11th Cir. 2006) (citations and internal quotations omitted) (alteration in original). Because a peer review proceeding is at issue in this case, Plaintiff also faces the hurdle of overcoming the qualified privilege provided by a Florida statute to peer review participants. Section 395.0193(2), Florida Statutes, requires, as a condition of licensure, that hospitals provide for peer review of physicians, and section 395.0193(5), Florida Statutes, states that “[t]here shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages against, any licensed facility, its governing board or governing board members, peer review panel, medical staff, or disciplinary body, or its agents, investigators, witnesses, or employees; a committee of a hospital; or any other person, for any action taken without intentional fraud in carrying out the provisions of this section.” § 395.0193, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Because participants in peer review are immune from suit unless they acted with intentional fraud, “[t]o fall outside of the immunity provided by subsection -10- 395.0193(5), [a plaintiff is] required to plead intentional fraud with particularity.”