Pierson v. Orlando Regional Healthcare Systems, Inc. et al, No. 6:2008cv00466 - Document 315 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] ORHS’s motion (Doc. 238) is thus granted as to Count III based on the statute of repose and Plaintiff’s concession. Defendants make several arguments for dismissal of Counts II, IV-VI, and VIII-XI, and the Court now proceeds to address Defendants’ motions as to those counts. 8 The Cedars court quoted Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.120(b) immediately after the statement quoted in the text. That rule is substantially identical to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b). 9 Section 95.031(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that “an action for fraud . . . must be begun within 12 years after the date of the commission of the alleged fraud, regardless of the date the fraud was or should have been discovered.” Count III is based on fraud that allegedly occurred in 1994 and 1995, and this case was not filed until January 2008; Count III thus is, as now conceded by Plaintiff, barred by the absolute twelveyear limit of section 95.031(2)(a). -11- A. Motion to Dismiss by Defendants Roy W. Sanders and