North American Clearing, Inc. v. Brokerage Computer Systems, Inc., No. 6:2007cv01503 - Document 175 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Civ. Code. § 1717(a) states in part: In any action on a contract, where the contract specifically provides that attorney’s fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce that contract, shall be awarded either to one of the parties or to the prevailing party, then the party who is determined to be the party prevailing on the contract, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to other costs. (emphasis added). 4 Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.096(1) provides: In any action or suit on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether that party is the party specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.