Horowitch v. Diamond Aircraft Industries, Inc., No. 6:2006cv01703 - Document 192 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] (P. Ex. 5 The term “affordable” used in the website advertisement is relative and a matter of opinion and thus could not deceive or be relied upon as a matter of law. Law v. Sidney, 53 P.2d 64, 66 (Ariz. (continued...) -13- 10.) The D-Jet Order Form listed $850,000 as the “Manufacturers Sugg[ested] List Price (2003 Dollars)” and stated that price was “subject to change without notice.” (P. Ex. 4 at 2.) By maintaining that these price advertisements were false and misleading, Plaintiff is claiming that the advertisements constituted a deceptive practice in violation the ACFA. See A.R.S. § 44-1522 (prohibiting “any deception, deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation”). The ACFA directs courts to look to the FTC Act and decisions interpreting the FTC Act for guidance in defining unlawful deception under the ACFA. A.R.S. § 44-1522(a),(c). 1. Deceptive D-Jet Advertisements Plaintiff must first prove that the D-Jet price advertisements were in fact deceptive.