Cox Enterprises,Inc. v. News-Journal Corp., et al, No. 6:2004cv00698 - Document 716 (M.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] These arguments will be addressed in turn, and the Court will then address the disposition 3 The original motion also sought to set aside severance agreements between NJC and twenty-seven of its key managers. (Doc. 333). However, Cox later withdrew that part of its motion. (Docs. 412 & 438). -4- of the disgorgement claim against Cobb Cole. A. Section 607.1436(5), Florida Statutes As discussed above, Cox originally demanded dissolution of NJC pursuant to sections 607.1430 and 607.1434, Florida Statutes, and faced with that demand, NJC elected to purchase Cox’s shares of NJC pursuant to section 607.1436, Florida Statutes. By invoking this right, NJC also subjected itself to the fee-shifting provision of section 607.1436, which provides: “If the court finds that the petitioning shareholder had probable grounds for relief under s. 607.1430(3), it may award to the petitioning shareholder reasonable fees and expenses of counsel and of any experts employed by petitioner.” § 607.1436(5), Fla. Stat.