Alli v. Green, No. 5:2020cv00556 - Document 30 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] In this case, Plaintiff admits that he did not comply with Deputy Green’s commands to get out of the vehicle, cursed at him instead, and failed to identify himself other than saying he was “security for TNT Marine.” Under Florida Law, resisting an officer without violence is a first degree misdemeanor. See Fla. Stat. § 843.02. Section 843.02 makes it a crime to “resist, obstruct, or oppose any [law enforcement] officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer.” Fla. Stat. § 843.02. Plaintiff contends that the evidence in the record contradicts Deputy Green’s argument that arguable probable cause existed to support the arrest for Plaintiff’s failure to comply with Green’s commands.