Anderson v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al, No. 5:2016cv00460 - Document 25 (M.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] (Doc.1.) The State concedes that the petition is timely. (Doc. 11, pp. 7-9). Because the Court may resolve the petition based on the record, an evidentiary is not warranted. See Rule 8(a), Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts. BACKGROUND In 2013, a Marion County jury convicted Anderson of one count of sexual battery on a person between 12 and 18 years of age by a person in familial or custodial authority, occurring between June 2008 and April 2009. 1 (Respondents’ Appendix, Doc. 1 Petitioner was convicted under Fla. Stat. § 794.011(8)(b): “Without regard to the willingness or consent of the victim, which is not a defense to prosecution under this subsection, a person who is in a position of familial or custodial authority to a person less than 18 years of age and who . . . Engages in any act with that person while the person is 12 years of age or older but younger than 18 years of age which constitutes sexual battery Dockets.Justia.com 13, Exh. A, p.1; Exh. C (Trial Transcript), pp. 298-99) (hereafter “Exh.”). At the trial in June 2013, the victim testified as follows: She was 15 years old when she had consensual sex with Anderson, her stepfather.