United States of America v. Fogg, No. 5:2014cv00656 - Document 8 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] (the “HEA”). The HEA provides that, in addition to the terms of any promissory note, “a borrower who has defaulted on a [student] loan . . . shall be required to pay . . . reasonable collection costs.” 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(b)(1); see also United States v. Vilus, 419 F. Supp. 2d 293, 296-97 (E.D. N.Y. 2005). Additionally, 34 C.F.R. § 685.202(e)(2), specifies that “[i]f a borrower defaults . . . the Secretary assesses collection costs of the basis of 34 CFR 30.60.” Namely, 34 C.F.R. § 30.60 provides, in pertinent part, that the Government “may charge a debtor for the costs associated with the collection of a particular debt. These costs include . . . [c]ourt costs and attorney fees.” 34 C.F.R. § 30.60(a)(8). 2