Peraza v. United States of America, No. 5:2014cv00120 - Document 3 (M.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] The Court of Appeals rejected each of these claims6 and affirmed. See United States v. Niebla, 545 Fed. Appx. 914, 2013 WL 6084255 (Nov.19, 2013). 5 The reference to the offense of conviction involving “over 20 grams” is explained by the succeeding subsection 6(b) of Florida Statute § 893.13 which provides “If the offense is the possession of not more than 20 grams of cannabis . . . the person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree . . . .” 6 The evidentiary ruling was found to be harmless error. 6 On February 24, 2014, Peraza timely filed the present motion for relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2255. Liberally construed, he presents six identifiable claims, with one of the claims consisting of two parts.