Schippers v. United States of America, No. 5:2011cv00163 - Document 88 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] The Government argues that Texas law should apply to liability and Florida law should apply to damages determination. (See generally Doc. No. 72.) Plaintiff Mazak argues that Florida law should apply across the board (see generally Doc. No. 74), while Plaintiffs Sharon Cox-Estep and Denise Schippers contend that Texas law should govern this dispute in its entirety (see generally Doc. No. 75).7 1. Comparative Negligence Florida tort law applies pure comparative negligence principles. Fla. Stat. § 768.81(2) (“In a negligence action, contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as economic and noneconomic damages for an injury attributable to the claimant’s contributory fault, but does not bar recovery.”); see Hoffman v. Jones, 280 So. 2d 431 (Fla. 1973). Texas law, on the other hand, applies modified comparative negligence, which provides that “a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.