Redus Florida Commercial, LLC v. College Station Retail Center, L.L.C. et al, No. 5:2010cv00602 - Document 80 (M.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] Redus filed the surety bond on September 13, 2012 (Doc. 74), and it appears that the Marshal then executed and delivered to Redus the Marshal’s Deed. Thus, the only remaining issue before the Court is the determination of the appropriate sales commission to be paid to the Marshal. Upon due consideration, and for the reasons discussed below, the Court finds that the Marshal is entitled to, and shall be awarded, a commission of $50,000.00. Discussion The entitlement, amount, and computation of Marshal’s fees is set out in 28 U.S.C. § 1921, which provides, in relevant part: (c)(1) The United States Marshals Service shall collect a commission of 3 percent of the first $1,000 collected and 1 1/2 percent on the excess of any sum over $1,000, for seizing or levying on property (including seizures in admiralty), disposing of such property by sale, setoff, or otherwise, and receiving and paying over money, except that the amount of commission shall be within the range set by the Attorney General. If the property is not disposed of by marshal’s sale, the commission shall be in such amount, within the range set by the Attorney General, as may be allowed by the court. In any case in which the vessel or other property is sold by a public auctioneer, or by some party other than a marshal or deputy marshal, the commission authorized under this subsection shall be reduced by the amount paid to such auctioneer or other party. This subsection applies 3 to any judicially ordered sale or execution sale, without regard to whether the judicial order of sale constitutes a seizure or levy within the meaning of State law. This subsection shall not apply to any seizure, forfeiture, sale, or other disposition of property pursuant to the applicable provisions of law amended by the Comprehensive Forfeiture Act of 1984 (98 Stat. 2040). The statute is mandatory; the Court lacks discretionary authority to reduce the commission awarded pursuant to its terms. See Odyssey Stevedoring Corp. v. Celtic Venture, 817 F.2d 709, 711 (11th Cir. 1987). Section 1921(c)(2) authorizes the Attorney General to prescribe regulations which establish a minimum and maximum amount for the commission collected under the statute.