Clotfelter et al v. Cabot Investment Properties, LLC et al, No. 5:2010cv00235 - Document 35 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Results Oriented, 538 S.E.2d at 81. The Plaintiffs next allege that the arbitration clause is substantively unconscionable because: (1) there is a lack of mutuality among the Parties; (2) the costs of arbitrating 8 With such a net worth, Ms. Clotfelter would qualify as an “accredited investor” under Rule 501 of the Securities and Exchange Commission. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a). According to the SEC, an individual qualifies as an “accredited investor” if his or her “individual net worth . . . at the time of . . . purchase exceeds $1,000,000,” § 230.501(a)(5), or if he or she has “an individual income in excess of $200,000 in each of the two most recent years . . . and has a reasonable expectation of reaching the same income level in the current year.” § 230.501(a)(6). As an “accredited investor,” Ms.