United States of America v. Franck's Lab, Inc. et al, No. 5:2010cv00147 - Document 68 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Following this logic, the States, including Florida, expressly distinguish the practice of traditional pharmacy compounding from manufacturing. The Florida Drug and Cosmetic Act, Fla. Stat. §§ 499.001 et seq., which was enacted to “provide uniform legislation to be administered so far as practicable in conformity with the provisions of, and regulations issued under the authority of, the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act,” id. § 499.002(b)(emphasis added), defines “manufacture” as “the preparation, deriving, compounding, propagation, producing, or fabrication of any drug, device, or cosmetic,” id. § 499.003(30)(emphasis added), and “manufacturer” as, inter alia, “[a] person who prepares, derives, manufactures, or produces a drug, device or cosmetic,” id. § 499.003(31)(emphasis added). However, the term manufacturer “does not include a pharmacy that is operating in compliance with pharmacy practice standards as defined in [the Florida Pharmacy Act] and rules adopted [there]under.” Id. § 499.003(31)(emphasis 64 added).