United States of America v. Franck's Lab, Inc. et al, No. 5:2010cv00147 - Document 68 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] The company also receives prescription orders from customers outside Florida and ships its compounded products to those out-of-state customers. Franck’s holds a valid pharmacy license in each of the 47 states in which it is required to do so, and, nationwide, fills approximately 37,000 animal drug 1 As will be discussed in greater detail infra, the FDA is not challenging Franck’s practice of human drug compounding. 2 The term “bulk,” used in this context, does not refer to size, volume, or quantity; rather, it refers to the raw chemical materials used in the compounding process. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 207.3(a)(4) (defining “bulk drug substance” as “any substance that is represented for use in a drug and that, when used in the manufacturing, processing, or packaging of a drug, becomes an active ingredient or a finished dosage form of the drug . . . .”). Compounding from bulk ingredients is sometimes referred to as “bulk compounding.” 2 prescriptions per year.