United States of America v. Franck's Lab, Inc. et al, No. 5:2010cv00147 - Document 68 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] And, as mentioned supra, those standards and rules expressly provide for compounding from bulk substances.82 The Florida statutory scheme recognizes a critical difference between traditional pharmacy compounding and manufacturing: the existence of a pharmacist-prescriber-patient relationship that controls the preparation of the compounded drug product.83 Traditionally compounded drugs are not for resale, but rather are responsive to the patient’s immediate needs as diagnosed by the patient’s licensed healthcare professional, i.e., a veterinarian.84 82 See Florida Pharmacy Act, Fla. Stat. §§ 465.001 et seq. (creating the Florida Board of Pharmacy and conferring upon the Board the duty to regulate the practice of pharmacy within the state); id. § 465.003(13)(“‘Practice of the profession of pharmacy’ includes compounding, dispensing, and consulting concerning contents, therapeutic values, and uses of any medicinal drug . . . .”)(emphasis added); Fla. Admin. Code Ann. 64B16-27.700(1)(“Compounding includes: (a) The preparation of drugs or devices in anticipation of prescriptions based on routine, regularly observed prescribing patterns.