Walden v. Warden, FCC Coleman - USP I, No. 5:2009cv00360 - Document 28 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] As Respondent asserts, Petitioner is not on probation or supervised release, and the parole hearing is not a part of the criminal prosecution. See Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 480 (1972). However, Respondent concedes that the Commission’s regulations do provide for procedures where a prisoner is scheduled for a parole hearing and reasonable doubt exists as to his mental competency. Title 28 C.F.R. § 2.8(a) provides that: Whenever a prisoner (or parolee) is scheduled for a hearing in accordance with the provisions of this part and reasonable doubt exists as to his mental competency, i.e., his ability to understand the nature of and participate in scheduled proceedings, a preliminary inquiry to determine his mental competency shall be conducted by the hearing panel, hearing examiner or other official (including a U.S. Probation Officer) designated by the Regional Commissioner. A review of the record reflects that the hearing officer acknowledged that Petitioner had been diagnosed with schizophrenia, and was in need of mental health treatment, but determined that it was clear that he was able to understand and participate in the hearing, and, therefore, no inquiry into