Plotkin v. United States of America et al, No. 5:2008cv00252 - Document 31 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Count II shall be dismissed in its entirety. III. Count III – Violations of 26 U.S.C. § 7433 In Count III, Mr. Plotkin appears to allege that the United States, through its IRS officers, used the revocation of probation proceedings as an attempt to collect unassessed federal income taxes from Mr. Plotkin, in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7433. That section reads in relevant part: If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States. 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a). Mr. Plotkin’s claim is due to be dismissed as it does not fall within the parameters of § 7433(a).