Treminio v. Crowley Maritime Corporation et al, No. 3:2022cv00174 - Document 34 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] See Amended Complaint ¶ 155. To establish a violation of § 1589(a), Treminio must allege that Crowley obtained labor or services. She does not need to plead that the labor or services actually benefited Crowley. See § 1589(a). Treminio alleges that she provided the labor and services of a week-long business trip to Jacksonville where she assisted with the implementation of a contract. Amended Complaint ¶¶ 15, 159. 5 - 17 - Case 3:22-cv-00174-MMH-PDB Document 34 Filed 01/05/23 Page 18 of 41 PageID 360 Morsani, 790 So. 2d 1071, 1075 (Fla. 2001); 6 see also Fla. Stat. § 95.051(2) (“A disability or other reason does not toll the running of any statute of limitations except those specified in this section, s. 95.091, the Florida Probate Code, or the Florida Guardianship Law.”). Thus, “in order for a doctrine to ‘toll’ the statute of limitations, it must be included in the exclusive list of conditions set forth in section 95.051(1).” HCA Health Servs. of Fla., Inc. v.