Treminio v. Crowley Maritime Corporation et al, No. 3:2022cv00174 - Document 34 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] Amended Complaint ¶¶ 24, 28, 30–31, 33. Treminio further asserts that these threats were especially serious because she was a “young, single mother in a developing country where equivalent office jobs were extremely difficult to obtain.” Id. ¶ 167. In addition, according to Treminio, Crowley employees made these threats while Treminio was “furious and afraid” and “shaken, confused, and terrified” after being sexually assaulted. Id. ¶¶ 24, 29. Although Treminio’s allegations may not be as egregious as some cases brought under § 1589, the Court cannot say that her allegations fail to raise a plausible inference that she was threatened with harm that was “sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person” of her background and in her circumstances to perform labor or services. § 1589(c)(2); see United States v.