Treminio v. Crowley Maritime Corporation et al, No. 3:2022cv00174 - Document 34 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] See id. ¶¶ 248–61. -6- Case 3:22-cv-00174-MMH-PDB Document 34 Filed 01/05/23 Page 7 of 41 PageID 349 III. Discussion Upon review of the Amended Complaint, the parties’ arguments, and the applicable law, the Court finds that Blanco’s Motion is due to be denied and Crowley’s Motion is due to be granted, in part, and denied, in part. A. Counts I and II (Sex Trafficking) In Counts I and II, Treminio brings claims of sex trafficking in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1591 against Blanco and Crowley, respectively. See Amended Complaint ¶¶ 101–39. In § 1591, the TVPA provides: (a) Whoever knowingly— (1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce . . . recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1), knowing, or . . . in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act . . . shall be punished . . . . § 1591(a).