Lalumfland LLC et al v. First Coast Energy, L.L.P., No. 3:2021cv00533 - Document 15 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Constr. Laborers Vacation Tr. for S. California, 463 U.S. 1, 23 (1983) (noting that “even in state court, any action to enforce an agreement within the scope of [LMRA], § 301 would be controlled by federal law”), with PMPA, 15 U.S.C. § 2806(a)(1) (“To the extent that any provision of this subchapter applies to the termination . . . of any franchise, or to the nonrenewal . . . of any franchise relationship, no State or any political subdivision thereof may adopt, enforce, or continue in effect any provision of any law or regulation . . . with respect to termination . . . or to the nonrenewal . . . unless such provision of such law or regulation is the same as the applicable provision of this subchapter.”) (emphasis added). Further, the legislative history of the PMPA confirms the 8 limited nature of the PMPA preemption provision.