Younger v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2021cv00457 - Document 33 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] “When a medical source provides one or more medical opinions,” those 3 The rules in 20 C.F.R. § 416.927 apply to claims filed before March 27, 2017. 5 opinions will be considered “together in a single analysis,” using the factors listed in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(1) through (c)(5), as appropriate. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a), (b)(1). The ALJ is “not required to articulate how [he/she] considered each medical opinion . . . from one medical source individually.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(1). When evaluating the persuasiveness of medical opinions, the most important factors are supportability and consistency. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a), (b)(2). Thus, the ALJ “will explain how [he/she] considered the supportability and consistency factors for a medical source’s medical opinions” in the determination or decision but is not required to explain how he/she considered the rest of the factors listed in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c). 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(2).