Florida Gas Transmission Company, LLC v. 1.603 Acres of Land in Columbia County, Florida et al, No. 3:2021cv00229 - Document 69 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] (Docs. 66, 67, 68). 1 FGT (or its process server) confirmed that Defendants Freemon Newton, Augustine Blount, Warren Hollinger, Roshanda Gordon, Andrew English, Leo Gordon, Jr., Toynetta Jones, and Veronica Flowers are not in military service. (Docs. 12, 13, 66). FGT stated its belief that the remaining natural-person Defendants are not in military service, but because FGT did not have a date of birth or Social Security Number for the other Defendants, it could not ascertain their military service status. (Docs. 67, 68). Pursuant to 50 U.S.C. § 3931(b)(3), when a defendant’s military service cannot be ascertained by affidavit, the Court “may require the plaintiff to file a bond in an amount approved by the court.” Here, because FGT’s payment of compensation meets the appraised 1 -4- Case 3:21-cv-00229-BJD-MCR Document 69 Filed 01/28/22 Page 5 of 10 PageID 748 Under Rule 71.1(e)(2), “[a] defendant that has an objection or defense to the taking must serve an answer within 21 days after being served with the