Allen v. Jacksonville University, No. 3:2021cv00178 - Document 67 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] To further shield educational institutions, the statute codifies certain affirmative defenses and makes them per se applicable. § 768.39(3)(b)–(c). Specifically, subsection (3)(b) codifies the common-law defense of impossibility, deeming “the provision of in-person or on-campus education and related services . . . impossible” during any period where institutions took reasonably necessary actions. And, in subsection (3)(c), the statute deems those same actions as being “justified.”