Calderon-Fuentes v. United States of America, No. 3:2020cv01397 - Document 13 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Since the retainer agreement said nothing about non-refundability, Calderon says that “any unearned portion would need to be refunded.” § 2255 Motion at 24. 7 In fact, no veteran is entitled to continue receiving benefits indefinitely if “the original grant [of benefits] was based on fraud….” 38 C.F.R. § 3.957. The VA will request a reexamination “whenever VA determines there is a need to verify either the continued existence or the current severity of disability.” Id., § 3.327. “Generally, reexaminations will be required … if evidence indicates … that the current rating may be incorrect.” Id. “Individuals for whom reexaminations have been authorized and scheduled are required to report for such examinations.” Id. (emphasis added). If a recipient fails to report, his or her benefits may be 8 17 should have known that the April 2013 C&P exam was related solely to a criminal investigation and advised Calderon against attending it.