Singh v. Barr et al, No. 3:2020cv00899 - Document 15 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] See Doc. 11-2. Although the Attorney General typically may not remove an alien serving a criminal sentence of incarceration, a probationary sentence “is not a reason to defer removal.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(4)(A). Thus, the finalization of Petitioner’s removal order is likely unaffected by his probationary sentences. 3 3 and his “removal period” began on December 7, 2020. See 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(a) (“An order of removal made by an immigration judge . . . shall become final [] “[u]pon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals. . . .”). Although the finalization of Petitioner’s removal order may deem Respondents’ underlying argument moot, the Court finds that the Petition is still due to be dismissed as premature.