Fields v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections (Duval County), No. 3:2020cv00881 - Document 9 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] A defendant fails to establish prejudice if a witness is impeached, albeit in a different area, and the defense attorney extensively argues the impeachment and lack of credibility in closing argument. Mungin v. State, 932 So. 2d 986, 998-999 (Fla. 2006). According to Section 90.608 of the Florida Statutes (2018), impeachment may be accomplished by: “(1) Introducing statements of the witness which are inconsistent with the witness’s present testimony, (2) Showing that the witness is biased, (3) Attacking the character of the witness in accordance with the provisions of s. 90.609 or s. 90.610, (4) Showing a defect of capacity, ability, or opportunity in the witness to observe, remember, or recount the matters about which the witness testified, (5) Proof by other witnesses that material facts are not as testified to by the witness being impeached.” In order to prove ineffective assistance of counsel based on the failure to adequately cross or impeach witnesses, the defendant must prove that counsel’s questioning was so defective that it “so affected the fairness and reliability of the proceeding that confidence in the outcome is