Dove v. Flagler County School Board, No. 3:2020cv00547 - Document 68 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Alvarez v. Royal Atl. Devs., Inc., 610 F.3d 1253, 1271 (11th Cir. 2010) (citation omitted); see Gray v. City of Jacksonville, 492 F. App’x 1, 3 (11th Cir. 2012). Similarly, Dove alleges that the School Board violated the FEEA. See Complaint ¶ 26. A claim of employment discrimination under the FEEA is likely subject to the same Title VII analysis. See Ren v. Univ. of Cent. Fla. Bd. of Trustees, 390 F. Supp. 2d 1223, 1235–36 (M.D. Fla. 2005), aff’d, 179 F. App’x 680 (11th Cir. 2006). Finally, Dove asserts that the School Board violated section 110.112 of the Florida Statutes, by selecting mostly Caucasian candidates. See Complaint ¶ 25. Section 110.112 provides that “[a]ny individual claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful employment practice may file a complaint” as provided by the FCRA. Fla. Stat. § 110.112(5)–(6). Therefore, to the extent that Dove is bringing a claim under section 110.112, that claim is not separate from the FCRA claim. In sum, the same analysis governs all of Dove’s discrimination claims.