Bell et al v. Miedema, No. 3:2020cv00294 - Document 17 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] (Doc. 15 at 7–8). Miedema’s statute of limitations defense does not negate the plaintiff’s standing to bring a personal injury claim or the Court’s subject matter jurisdiction over this dispute between diverse parties. (Doc. 14). B. The Applicable Statutes of Limitation Miedema argues that Georgia’s statute of limitations of two years for personal injury claims and four years for loss of consortium claims is applicable. 4 GA. CODE ANN. § 9-3-33 (2015). In contrast, Roscoe Bell and Nicol 4 Georgia’s statute of limitations provides that “actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, . . . except for actions for injuries to the person involving loss of consortium, which shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.” GA. CODE ANN. § 9-3-33 (2015). The statute accords with the fact that “Georgia law has long recognized the separate nature of the right of action for loss of consortium.” Huddle v. Heindel, 821 S.E.2d 61, 68 (Ga. Ct.