Rhodes v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections et al (Duval County), No. 3:2020cv00019 - Document 32 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] THE DEFENDANT: I thought can [sic] was the Department of Justice. That’s my fault. I need the – some direction as to where I can file to the JAC. THE COURT: That’s the thing, you’re representing yourself. I can’t – I wouldn’t tell your Public Defender how to do his job – 51 Case 3:20-cv-00019-MMH-MCR Document 32 Filed 11/14/22 Page 52 of 60 PageID 3549 THE DEFENDANT: I’ll find it. THE COURT: – because it’s inappropriate. I’m not going to tell Mr. Johnston[ 15] how to do it. I can’t tell you. THE DEFENDANT: Yes, Your Honor. I’ll find it. Doc. 14-4 at 196-97. Florida Statutes section 27.52(5) provides that an indigent defendant who is represented by private counsel not appointed by the court for a reasonable fee or on a pro bono basis, or who is proceeding pro se, “may move the court for a determination that he or she is indigent for costs and eligible for the provision of due process services . . . funded by the state.” The defendant or counsel must file a written motion with the court and arrange for service of a copy on the JAC, which may contest any such motion and participate in a hearing on the motion. Fla. Stat. § 27.52(5)(a)-(b).