Dean v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections et al (Duval County), No. 3:2019cv01191 - Document 19 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Therefore, Dean is not entitled to relief on the basis of the claim. 30 Even if the appellate court’s adjudication of this claim is not entitled to deference, the claim is meritless. In accordance with Florida law, counsel moved to withdraw from representing Dean on July 29, 2009. Doc. 11-1 at 5859; see Fla. Stat. § 27.5303(1)(a) (“If, at any time during the representation of two or more defendants, a public defender determines that . . . none can be counseled by the public defender or his or her staff because of a conflict of interest, then the public defender shall file a motion to withdraw and move the court to appoint other counsel.”) (emphasis added). However, the trial court denied the motion. Doc. 11-1 at 66. Counsel was not deficient where he attempted to withdraw from representing Dean. Nevertheless, Dean does not demonstrate that his counsel had an actual conflict of interest at the time of trial or sentencing.