Webb v. English et al, No. 3:2019cv00975 - Document 78 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Deputy English also asked for clarification on how to convert a notice to appear to an arrest report. Id. 4 A notice to appear is “a written order issued by a law enforcement office in lieu of physical arrest requiring a person accused of violating the law to appear in a designated court or governmental office at a specified date and time.” Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.125(a). 5 Under section 843.02, Florida Statutes, “[w]hoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree . . . .” -3- Case 3:19-cv-00975-MMH-JBT Document 78 Filed 09/23/21 Page 4 of 44 PageID 1383 Corporal Kirby told Deputy English to write in his report that he had given Webb the Notice to Appear with the understanding that Webb would alter the Sticker.