Webb v. English et al, No. 3:2019cv00975 - Document 78 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Dashcam Video of Subject Traffic Stop (Doc. 56-1; the Video) at 0:00:05-0:01:00. He stopped Webb’s vehicle because he believed the Sticker was obscene in violation of Florida Statutes section 847.011. 3 Deposition of Travis English (Doc. 58-4; 1 Any citation to a page of a deposition will refer to the pagination assigned by the court reporter in the transcript—not the CM/ECF page number—unless otherwise indicated by the Court. 2 While the Court uses asterisks in this Order in place of the letter “s”, the Sticker spelled out the word in full. 3 Section 847.011(2) makes it a misdemeanor offense to possess “any sticker, decal emblem or other device attached to a motor vehicle containing obscene descriptions, photographs, or depictions . . . .” Florida law further defines “obscene” as material which (a) The average person, applying contemporary standards, would find, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest; (b) Depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way, sexual conduct as specifically defined herein; and (c)