Jackson v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al (Duval County), No. 3:2019cv00923 - Document 13 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Nor was the state court’s adjudication based on an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented in the state court proceedings. Accordingly, Jackson is not entitled to relief on the basis of this claim. Even assuming the state court’s adjudication of the claim is not entitled to deference, Jackson’s claim is nevertheless without merit. Florida Statutes section 775.084(3)(a)6 provides if a state attorney pursues an HFO sanction and the trial court determines a defendant meets the criteria, it must sentence him to an enhanced sentence “unless the court finds that such sentence is not necessary for the protection of the public.” Here, the trial court did not need to 54 make such a finding because it sentenced Jackson as an HFO. To the extent Jackson argues Florida’s HFO statute violates Apprendi, his claim is without merit. Florida courts have repeatedly found that the HFO statute does not violate Apprendi.