Jackson v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al (Duval County), No. 3:2019cv00923 - Document 13 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Even assuming Jackson’s claims are not procedurally barred, Jackson is not entitled to federal habeas relief. Counsel was not ineffective when he failed to object to Marshal’s testimony about the sentencing range pursuant to the plea agreement and the trial judge’s discretion in imposing the sentence. During trial, Marshal testified that he could receive between a fifteen-year minimum mandatory term of imprisonment and a thirty-year term of imprisonment. Doc. 9-2 at 276. Marshal represented that a judge would “ultimately determine” his sentence. Id. Florida Statutes section 893.135(1)(b)c provides that any person who trafficks in 400 grams or more of cocaine shall receive a fifteen-year mandatory minimum term of imprisonment. While “the state attorney may move the sentencing court to reduce or suspend the 8 “To overcome the default, a prisoner must also demonstrate that the underlying ineffective-assistance-of-trial-counsel claim is a substantial one, which is to say that the prisoner must demonstrate that the claim has some merit.”