United States of America et al v. HCA Healthcare et al, No. 3:2019cv00834 - Document 81 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Id. ¶¶ 2, 17. Relator worked at PCMC as a polysomnography technologist from December 2013–May 2015 and then as the Manager of PCMC’s Sleep Lab from May 2015– March 2019. Id. ¶ 8. His position was terminated in 2019 when PCMC closed the Sleep Lab as part of an “alleged reshuffling of ‘business priorities’ that abruptly ended all Sleep Lab services performed at PCMC,” following several years of his approaching PCMC’s leadership to report its non-compliance with federal regulations. Id. ¶ 8; see, e.g., id. ¶¶ 58, 66, 75, 83, 87. Medicare regulations, specifically 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(b)(1), stipulate that all diagnostic tests “must be furnished under the appropriate level of supervision by a physician as defined in section 1861(r) of the Act,” otherwise, 2 Case 3:19-cv-00834-TJC-LLL Document 81 Filed 10/26/22 Page 3 of 21 PageID 1162 the tests “are not reasonable and necessary.” 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(b)(1).