Swenson v. Palacek et al, No. 3:2019cv00821 - Document 45 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Plaintiff alleges Defendant Palecek intentionally shot him even though he was unarmed and agreed to surrender. See Am. Compl. at 5. At this stage of the proceedings, Plaintiff alleges enough to overcome a sovereign immunity 13 defense. See Gregory, 719 F. App’x at 870 (holding the district court erred in finding the officer-defendant was entitled to sovereign immunity because there was a genuine dispute as to whether the suspect made a threatening gesture just before the officer shot him). Finally, Defendant Palecek contends the state-law claims are barred by Florida Statutes section 776.085, see Palecek Motion at 13, which provides as follows: “It shall be a defense to any action for damages for personal injury … that such action arose from injury sustained by a participant during the commission or attempted commission of a forcible felony.” Fla. Stat. § 776.085(1). Plaintiff was convicted of attempted murder, which qualifies as a “forcible felony” under this statute. See Fla. Stat. § 776.08 (defining the phrase “forcible felony” to include murder and manslaughter).