Tedder v. Pride Enterprises Incorporated, Corporate Office et al, No. 3:2019cv00742 - Document 73 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Pursuant to Florida Statute, Section 760.10: “It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer: (a) … to fail or refuse to hire any individual, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to … privileges of employment …” (b) “[t]o limit, segregate, or classify employees or applicants for employment in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual o[f] employment opportunities…[.]” Pursuant to Florida Statute, Section 946.502(6): “It is further the intent of the Legislature that the corporation will devise and operate correctional work programs to utilize inmates of all custody levels with specific emphasis on reducing idleness among close custody inmates.” Pursuant to Florida Statute, Section 946.520: … “This 60-percent requirement does not apply to any correctional work program, or private sector business authorized under this part, within an institution for any year in which, as of January 1 of that year, the average years remaining before the