Tedder v. Pride Enterprises Incorporated, Corporate Office et al, No. 3:2019cv00742 - Document 73 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Pursuant to Florida Statute, Section 946.520: … “This 60-percent requirement does not apply to any correctional work program, or private sector business authorized under this part, within an institution for any year in which, as of January 1 of that year, the average years remaining before the tentative release date of all inmates assigned to that institution exceeds 12 years.”