Jackson v. United States of America, No. 3:2019cv00629 - Document 7 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Doc. 1) is DENIED IN PART and DISMISSED IN PART. 2. Petitioner’s Motion to Appoint Counsel (Civ. Doc. 5) is DENIED. 3. The Clerk shall enter judgment in favor of the United States and against Petitioner, and close the file. CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY AND LEAVE TO APPEAL IN FORMA PAUPERIS DENIED IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Petitioner is not entitled to a certificate of appealability. A prisoner seeking a motion to vacate has no absolute entitlement to appeal a district court’s denial of his motion. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1). Rather, a district court must first issue a certificate of appealability (COA). Id. “A [COA] may issue… only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.” Id. at § 2253(c)(2). To make such a showing, Petitioner “must demonstrate that reasonable jurists would find the district court’s assessment of the constitutional claims debatable or wrong,” Tennard v. Dretke, 542 U.S. 274, 282 (2004) (quoting Slack v.