Garcia v. United States of America, No. 3:2017cv01270 - Document 7 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Id. at 12-19, 21-30, 32-57. In doing so, he waived any claim that counsel was ineffective for not moving to dismiss the charge on statute-oflimitations grounds. 8 Moreover, Garcia’s claim is premised on the belief that the statute of limitations had expired, but that is not necessarily true. Title 18, United States Code, Section 3283 provides an extended statute of limitations for offenses “involving” the abuse of children. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 3283 states: [n]o statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse, or kidnaping, of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution during the life of the child, or for ten years after the offense, whichever is longer. 18 U.S.C. § 3283. Although the Information did not formally cite one of the federal child sex abuse statutes, see, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241(c), 2243, it charged Garcia with conspiracy under § 371 to commit aggravated sex abuse of a minor, see Information.