Vieczorek et al v. Khorrami et al, No. 3:2017cv01118 - Document 50 (M.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] In addition to his [§§ 32703–32704] claims . . . , Plaintiff may and does pursue various state statutory and common-law claims.”). Plaintiffs argue that the exemption in 49 C.F.R. § 580.17 only applies to 49 U.S.C. § 32705(a)(1)(A) and not to § 32705(a)(1)(B). (Doc. 35 at 5–8). Specifically, Plaintiffs argue that the exemption’s language stating “need not disclose the vehicle’s odometer mileage” would not apply to § 32705(a)(1)(B), which requires a “[d]isclosure that the actual mileage is unknown, if the transferor knows that the odometer reading is different from the number of miles the vehicle has actually traveled.” Although Plaintiffs are correct that disclosing a “vehicle’s odometer mileage” differs from disclosing a known discrepancy with the odometer, the Court could not find any case making such a distinction.