Vieczorek et al v. Khorrami et al, No. 3:2017cv01118 - Document 50 (M.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] Lazy Days RV Ctr., Inc., No. 8:05CV00930 T 17 TBM, 2006 WL 2131303, at *3 (M.D. Fla. July 28, 2006) (“[W]hen a seller does nevertheless voluntarily disclose, the statement must be accurate and truthful.”). Although the Craigslist advertisement at issue here listed the incorrect mileage, such advertisement was not a “disclosure” and Plaintiffs have presented no disclosure documents containing the false statement. 49 U.S.C. § 32705(a)(2) (“A person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle may not violate a regulation prescribed under this section or give a false statement to the transferee in making the disclosure required by such a regulation.” (emphasis added)); (see Docs. 15-1; 15-2). 5 Originally, the exemption was for vehicles twenty-five years or older because antique cars were valued on their age, condition, and rarity, not their mileage. Part 580 – Odometer Disclosure Requirements, 38 Fed. Reg. 2978–79 (Jan. 31, 1973).