Benoit v. City of Lake City, Florida et al, No. 3:2017cv00854 - Document 43 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] Kollar, 503 F. App’x 916, 924 (11th Cir. 2013) (citing Harrell v. United States, 875 F.2d 828, 830 (11th Cir. 1989)); United States v. Everett, 719 F.2d 1119, 1120 (11th Cir. 1983) (concluding that officers had probable cause to arrest criminal defendants even absent evidence of intent). Officer Ford arrested Benoit for violating the Injunction, stalking, and violating the terms of his probation. With respect to the first offense, Florida Statute section 741.31(4)(a)(5) provides that “[a] person who willfully violates an injunction for protection against domestic violence. . . by [t]elephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with the petitioner directly or indirectly, unless the injunction specifically allows indirect contract through a third party[,] commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.” See id. § 741.31(4)(a)(5). Further, Florida Statute section 784.048 provides that “[a] person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses[17], or cyberstalks[18] another person commits the offense of stalking, a misdemeanor of the first degree.”