Thornton v. Attorney General, State of Florida et al, No. 3:2017cv00064 - Document 32 (M.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] Id. He contends that the jury determined he did not actually possess a firearm as to count three, and thus, maintains that he was convicted of a uncharged crime. Id. Thornton raised a similar claim in his Rule 3.850 Motion. Resp. Ex. J at 7-9. The circuit court denied the claim, stating: 24 The charging information indicates the State charged Defendant with Possession of a Firearm By a Convicted Felon, in violation of section 790.23(1)(a), Florida Statutes. Said statute relevantly reads: (1) It is unlawful for any person to own or to have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device, or to carry a concealed weapon, including a tear gas gun or chemical weapon or device, if that person has been: (a) Convicted of a felony in the courts of this state. § 790.23(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2009) (emphasis added). As such, this Court finds the charging information did not limit Defendant’s possession of the firearm to only actual possession.