United States of America v. Gower et al, No. 3:2016cv01247 - Document 22 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] See 26 C.F.R. § 601.203. The federal statutes, Regulations, and IRM sections relating to OICs, however, are premised on the taxpayer making the OIC and the IRS accepting or rejecting it. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 7122; 26 C.F.R. § 601.203(c)(1), (3); IRM 5.8.11.1(4). -7- 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a).6 There are three grounds for such a compromise: 1) doubt as to liability;7 2) doubt as to collectibility;8 and 3) promotion of effective tax administration. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(b). Offers that are considered on the ground of promoting effective tax administration are also referred to as ETA Offers. See IRM 5.8.11.1(1). The IRS may accept an ETA Offer if “the Secretary determines that, although collection in full could be achieved, collection of the full liability would cause the taxpayer economic hardship within the meaning of [26 C.F.R.] § 301.6343–1.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(b)(3)(i).9 There are a number of non-exclusive factors that support a finding that collection would cause economic hardship for purposes of an ETA Offer: (A) Taxpayer is incapable of earning a living because of a long term illness, medical condition, or disability, and it is reasonably foreseeable that taxpayer's financial resources will be exhausted providing for care and support during the course of the condition; (B) Although taxpayer has certain monthly income, that income is exhausted each month in providing for the care of dependents with no other means of support; and (C) Although taxpayer has certain assets, the taxpayer is unable to borrow against the equity in those assets and liquidation of those assets to pay outstanding tax liabilities would render the taxpayer unable to meet basic living expenses. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(c)(3)(i). 6 The “Attorney General or his delegate” is authorized to compromise a tax liability after reference of the case to the DOJ for prosecution or defense. 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a). 7 “Doubt as to liability exists where there is a genuine dispute as to the existence or amount of the correct tax liability under the law.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(b)(1). 8 “Doubt as to collectibility exists in any case where the taxpayer’s assets and income are less than the full amount of the liability.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(b)(2). 9 Economic hardship is defined supra at Part II.A. -8- If doubt as to liability, doubt as to collectibility, and economic hardship do not constitute grounds for compromise, the IRS may accept an ETA Offer “where compelling public policy or equity considerations identified by the taxpayer provide a sufficient basis for compromising the liability.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(b)(3)(ii). This ground for compromise requires that the taxpayer show “exceptional circumstances” that would cause collection of the full liability to “undermine public confidence that the tax laws are being administered in a fair and equitable manner.” Id.