United States of America v. Gower et al, No. 3:2016cv01247 - Document 22 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] “The taxpayer is not permitted to challenge the merits underlying the tax liability in the proceeding.” Id. Failure to file a timely objection may result in an order approving the levy. Id. If the levy is approved by the Court and issued by the IRS, “[a] taxpayer who wishes to obtain a release of [the] levy must submit a request for release in writing or by telephone to the district director for the Internal Revenue district in which the levy was made.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6343-1(c). The IRS “must release the levy upon all or a part of the property or rights to property levied upon if [it] determines” that “[t]he levy is creating an economic hardship due to the financial condition of [the] individual taxpayer.” 26 C.F.R. §§ 301.6343-1(b), (b)(4)(i). A levy results in economic hardship if “satisfaction of the levy in whole or in part [would] cause [the] individual taxpayer to be unable to pay his or her reasonable basic living expenses.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6343-1(b)(4)(i).4 If the taxpayer submits a request for release 4 The IRS determines the taxpayer’s reasonable basic living expenses by considering “any information provided by the taxpayer,” including the following: (A) The taxpayer's age, employment status and history, ability