United States of America v. Gower et al, No. 3:2016cv01247 - Document 22 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] The taxpayer’s principal residence is exempt from levy unless “a judge or magistrate [judge] of a district court of the United States approves (in writing) the levy of such residence.” 26 U.S.C. § 6334(e)(1)(A). The Government initiates the proceeding for judicial approval of levy on a principal residence by filing a petition showing that: 1) “the underlying liability has not been satisfied”; 2) “the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure relevant to the levy have been met”; and 3) “no reasonable alternative for collection of the taxpayer’s debt exists.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6334-1(d)(1). In the petition, the Government “will ask the court to issue to the taxpayer an order to show cause why the principal residence property should not be levied and will also ask the court to issue a notice of hearing.” Id. The taxpayer is then granted a hearing to rebut the Government’s prima facie case if the taxpayer files an objection within the time period specified by the court “raising a genuine issue of material fact demonstrating” one or more of the following: 1) “the underlying tax liability has been satisfied”; 2) “the taxpayer has other assets from which the liability can -5- be satisfied”; or 3) “the [IRS] did not follow the applicable laws or procedures pertaining to the levy.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6334-1(d)(2). “The taxpayer is not permitted to challenge the merits underlying the tax liability in the proceeding.” Id. Failure to file a timely objection may result in an order approving the levy. Id.