Carithers et al v. Mid-Continent Casualty Company, No. 3:2016cv00988 - Document 134 (M.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] More perplexing is the Carithers’ argument that they are prejudiced by MidContinent not providing them a document that their own counsel created and that they knew Mid-Continent possessed. (Doc. 96-2 at 2 (Mid-Continent 9 asserting in its privilege log the mediation privilege for “Plaintiffs’ Mediation Statement in liability action”)); (Doc. 127-1). 4 Mid-Continent’s actions are equally perplexing. It claims that it previously refused to disclose the mediation statement based on Florida’s mediation privilege. (Doc. 127 at 1 n.1). However, that privilege, codified in Florida Statute § 44.405, states that “[a] mediation participant shall not disclose a mediation communication to a person other than another mediation participant or a participant’s counsel.” § 44.405. Mid-Continent refused to be a “mediation participant,” and, obviously, the Carithers were “mediation participant[s].” Thus, the Court does not understand Mid-Continent’s legal basis for withholding production of the mediation statement.