Godwin v. United States of America, No. 3:2015cv01309 - Document 17 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3288. Because the outcome of the proceedings would not have been different had counsel moved to dismiss the indictment, petitioner has not shown prejudice. Id. The same reasoning applies here. While the Court does not find that a Speedy Trial Act violation occurred, even if one did, there is not a reasonable likelihood the result would 13 have been any different. As such, Godwin was not prejudiced by any failure to seek dismissal of the Superseding Indictment. This subclaim therefore does not merit relief. 3. Violation of the 90-day Rule Under 18 U.S.C. § 3164 The last Speedy Trial Act violation suggested by Godwin concerns 18 U.S.C. § 3164. Section 3164(b) provides that when a person is being detained solely because he is awaiting trial, the trial “shall commence not later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuous detention.” The 90-day trial period is subject to the same exclusions listed in § 3161(h). Id, § 3164(b). The remedy for not being brought to trial after being held in continuous custody for 90 or more days is automatic review of the conditions of release and release from further custody pending trial.