Godwin v. United States of America, No. 3:2015cv01309 - Document 17 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) (specifying a five-year statute of limitations for non-capital offenses). Therefore, the filing of the Superseding Indictment, which included the October 7, 2010 11 cocaine distribution charge, did not violate § 3161(b), and it was reasonable for counsel not to move to dismiss it. Alternatively, even if the Superseding Indictment was filed outside § 3161(b)’s 30day limit, and assuming counsel would have performed deficiently by not moving to dismiss it, Godwin did not suffer prejudice. If an indictment is filed outside § 3161(b)’s 30-day window, the court must dismiss or drop the charge. 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(1). However, the court has the discretion to do so with prejudice or without prejudice, depending on “the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice.” Id. “[T]he proper dismissal sanction to be imposed in each case is a matter left to the exercise of the sound discretion of the trial judge after consideration of the factors enumerated in the statute.” United States v. Russo, 741 F.2d 1264, 1267 (11th Cir. 1984).