Workman v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al, No. 3:2015cv00306 - Document 20 (M.D. Fla. 2017)
[…] (3 DEG FEL)[15] 15 Florida Statutes section 409.920(2)(a) provides: A person may not: 1. Knowingly make, cause to be made, or aid and abet in the making of any false statement or false representation of a material fact, by commission or omission, in any claim submitted to the agency or its fiscal agent or a managed care plan for payment. 23 COUNT II: IN THAT OLIVER WORKMAN, on or about January 3, 2003, in the County of PUTNAM and State of Florida, did knowingly obtain or use, or endeavor to obtain or use US Currency of a value of $100,000.00 or more, which was the property of, or any other person not the defendant(s) of the property or benefit therefrom or to appropriate the property to the use of OLIVER WORKMAN or to the use of any person not entitled thereto, contrary to Florida Statute 812.014(1)(2)(a)1. (1 DEG FEL)[16] Id. Notably, the State of Florida charged each criminal offense under a separate statute. Medicaid provider fraud and grand theft each require proof of an element that the other does not. Medicaid provider fraud requires the making of a false statement or false representation of a material fact; grand theft does not. Grand theft requires a taking of another's property; Medicaid provider fraud does not. Moreover, neither Medicaid provider fraud nor grand theft is a lesser-included offense of the other offense.