Lee v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al, No. 3:2015cv00112 - Document 14 (M.D. Fla. 2017)
[…] He then loaded the tank into a vehicle and drove that vehicle down a bike path, and witnesses caught up to the defendants at a stoplight and they agreed to actually take the tank back to the scene, contrary to Section 810.02[(4)], Florida Statutes.[18] THE COURT: Any legal exceptions objections to the factual basis? or [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: No, Your Honor. THE COURT: I do find there is a factual basis for the entry of your pleas and that they are freely and voluntarily entered with a full understanding of the nature and consequences of your pleas. I will accept your pleas. 18 Florida Statutes section 810.02(4) provides: Burglary is a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender does not make an assault or battery and is not and does not become armed with a dangerous weapon or explosive, and the offender enters or remains in a: (a) Structure, and there is not another person in the structure at the time the offender enters or remains; or (b) Conveyance, and there is not another person in the conveyance at the time the offender enters or remains. 20 Plea Tr. at 4-11. The standard for determining the validity of a guilty plea is "whether the plea represents a voluntary and intelligent choice among the alternative courses of action open to the defendant." North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 31 (1970); Boykin v.