Traver et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 3:2014cv00895 - Document 59 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] For the reasons that follow, the Court answers that question in the affirmative, and summary judgment in Wells Fargo’s favor is therefore also inappropriate. Under Florida law, “[t]o prove the existence of a contract, a plaintiff must plead: (1) offer; (2) acceptance; (3) consideration; and (4) sufficient specification of the essential terms.” Vega v. T-Mobile USA, Inc., 564 F.3d 1256, 1272 (11th Cir. 2009) (citing St. Joe Corp. v. McIver, 875 So. 2d 375, 381 (Fla. 2004)). In addition, loan modification agreements must satisfy section 687.0304, Florida Statutes, commonly known as the Banking Statute of Frauds, which provides that “[a] debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.” Fla. Stat. § 687.0304(2).