Rossy v. Reid et al, No. 3:2014cv00396 - Document 61 (M.D. Fla. 2017)
[…] Florida Statutes section 941.02 states in pertinent part: [I]t is the duty of the Governor of [Florida] to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of any other state of the United States any person charged in that state with treason, felony, or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this state. See Fla. Stat. § 941.02. A warrantless pre-requisition arrest is permitted by Florida Statutes section 941.14 provided that three elements are satisfied. See France v. Judd, 932 So. 2d 1263, 1266 (Fla. 2nd DCA 2006). The applicable statute provides: The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person, without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year, but when so arrested the accused must be taken before a judge with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against the accused under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest . . .; and thereafter his or her answer shall be heard as if the accused had been arrested on a warrant. - 22 - Fla. Stat. § 941.14. Thus, an alleged fugitive may be arrested without a warrant based on reasonable information that the person stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year. See France, 932 So. 2d at 1266. Detention pursuant to Florida Statutes section 941.14 "permits time for the procedures required for production of a governor's warrant."