Rossy v. Reid et al, No. 3:2014cv00396 - Document 61 (M.D. Fla. 2017)
[…] See Harden v. Pataki, 320 F.3d 1289, asserting 1299 a (11th violation Cir. of 2003) a (recognizing prisoner's that federally a claim protected extradition rights is properly brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983). As such, Defendants Reid, Lupkin, and Cribbs' request to dismiss the case for lack of jurisdiction is due to be denied. B. Statute of Limitations Defendant Arrington asserts that the applicable statute of limitations is the one-year limitations period found in Florida Statutes section 95.11(5)(g). See Arrington Motion at 11-12. That section states in pertinent part: "[A]n action brought by or on behalf of a prisoner . . . relating to the conditions of the prisoner's confinement" must be brought within one year. Fla. Stat. § 95.11(5)(g). Rossy opposes Arrington's request to dismiss the - 11 - action. See Brief II at 15. He asserts that the applicable statute of limitations is four years. See id. This Court agrees.