Rossy v. Reid et al, No. 3:2014cv00396 - Document 61 (M.D. Fla. 2017)
[…] In that letter, the District Attorney attached, among other things, the following documents: (1) an application and supporting documents for Governor's Requisition (a 31 page document); (2) a fax to DOC's Detainer Release Coordinator, and (3) a notice of release date from DOC. According to Petitioner, this communication alone - in the absence of a Governor's Warrant - was not legally sufficient to support his detainer in the Hamilton County Jail. Florida law permits the warrantless arrest of a defendant for purposes of extradition to another state. Section 941.14, Florida Statutes, states that: [t]he arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person, without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year, but when so arrested the accused must be taken before a judge with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against the accused under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest . . . and thereafter his or her answer shall be heard as if the accused had been arrested on a warrant. The purpose of a detention pursuant to Section 941.14 is to "permit[] time for the procedures required for production of a governor's warrant." Lewis v. Boone, 418 So.2d 319, 320 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982).