Murphree v. The Tides Condominium at Sweetwater By Del Webb Master Homeowners' Association, Inc. et al, No. 3:2013cv00713 - Document 21 (M.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] See Dimmitt, 985 F.2d at 1573. While the Freedom to Display the American Flag Act of 2005, 120 Stat. 572, appears to regulate the conduct of a condominium association with regard to the display of the American flag by its members, it follows Section 5 of Title 4, which identifies the “following codification of existing rules and customs . . . for the use of . . . civilian groups or organizations as may not be required to conform with” federal regulations. 4 U.S.C. § 5 (emphasis added). Moreover, the Act does not expressly or implicitly include any provision permitting a private party such as Murphree to sue to compel compliance with its directives.