Murphree v. The Tides Condominium at Sweetwater By Del Webb Master Homeowners' Association, Inc. et al, No. 3:2013cv00713 - Document 21 (M.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] Upon review, the Court determines that the Freedom to Display the American Flag Act of 2005 does not provide any enforcement mechanism, or explicitly create a private right of action for individuals such as Murphree to bring a lawsuit against a condominium association. Indeed nothing in the language, structure or legislative history of the Act creates a private right of action against such entities, even by implication. See McDonald, 291 F.3d at 721, 722. Beginning with the language of the statute itself, see Transamerica Mortg. Advisors, Inc. (TAMA) v. Lewis, 444 U.S. 11, 16 (1979), 4 U.S.C. § 5 the statute provides that the Freedom to Display the American Flag Act of 2005 represents a “codification of existing rules and customs pertaining to the display and use of the flag . . . .” 4 U.S.C. § 5. This is the same language found in the predecessor to § 5, cited by the Eleventh Circuit in Dimmitt as support for its determination that the Flag Code does not proscribe conduct, or provide a right -31- of action.