Murphree v. The Tides Condominium at Sweetwater By Del Webb Master Homeowners' Association, Inc. et al, No. 3:2013cv00713 - Document 21 (M.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] See Bell v. HCR Manor Care Facility of Winter Park, 432 F. App’x 908, 911 (11th Cir. 2011); Timis, 2013 WL 3711688, at *3; see generally Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 677-78; Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570. B. Count I: “Action for Declaratory Relief and Damages Pursuant To 120 Stat. § 572" In Count I of his Complaint, Murphree alleges that a Defendant11 violated his rights under the Freedom to Display the American Flag Act of 2005. Complaint ¶¶ 44-47. Section 5 of Title 4 of the United States Code, provides: The following codification of existing rules and customs pertaining to the display and use of the flag of the United States of America is established for the use of such civilians or civilian groups or organizations as may not be required to conform with regulations promulgated by one or more executive departments of the Government of the United States . . . . 4 U.S.C. § 5 (2012). In 2006, Congress passed the Freedom to Display the American Flag Act of 2005, Pub.