Murphree v. The Tides Condominium at Sweetwater By Del Webb Master Homeowners' Association, Inc. et al, No. 3:2013cv00713 - Document 21 (M.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] Dimmitt, 985 F.2d at 1573.15 The court noted that the statute consistently used the term “should” rather 14 The following codification of existing rules and customs pertaining to the display and use of the flag of the United States of America is established for the use of such civilians or civilian groups or organizations as may not be required to conform with regulations promulgated by one or more executive departments of the Government of the United States . . . . 4 U.S.C. § 5 15 The Flag Code, referred to by the Eleventh Circuit in Dimmitt, 985 F.2d at 1573, as it existed at the time of the Dimmitt decision, was as follows: 36 U.S.C. § 173 (1992) was a “codification of existing rules and customs pertaining to the display and use of the flag.” Congress recodified this section in 1998, adding it to Chapter 1 of Title 4 of the United States Code, as 4 U.S.C. § 5. See Pub.