Highsmith v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al, No. 3:2013cv00619 - Document 15 (M.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] In accordance with this authority, the relevant question is whether any rational jury, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, could have found the essential elements of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson, 443 U.S. 319. Under Florida law, a simple battery becomes an aggravated battery when a person intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm or uses a deadly weapon. See McCormick v. City of Fort Lauderdale, 333 F.3d 1234, 1239 n.5 (11th Cir. 2003) (quotations omitted). Florida Statutes section 784.045 provides that "a person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery: 1. intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or 2. uses a deadly weapon. See Fla. Stat. § 784.045(1)(a) (capitalization omitted). As previously stated, the State charged Highsmith with subsection one of the statute as follows. NICHOLAS MCKENZIE HIGHSMITH on or between March 12, 2010 and March 13, 2010, in the County of Duval and the State of Florida, knowingly committed a battery upon S.M., by actually and intentionally touching or striking S.M. against her will and in committing the said battery intentionally or knowingly caused great bodily harm, permanent 16 disability or permanent disfigurement, contrary to the provisions of Section 784.045(1)(a)1, Florida Statutes. See Resp. Ex. C at 26, Amended Information, Count 4. Thus, the State was required to present evidence of a touching or striking of the victim against her will, and in the course thereof, that Highsmith intentionally or knowingly caused great bodily harm, permanent disability or permanent disfigurement. At trial, the court instructed the jury as follows: Next is Count 4, aggravated battery. In order to prove the crime of aggravated battery, the State has to prove the following two elements beyond a reasonable doubt. The first element is a definition of battery. Then Nicholas McKenzie Highsmith intentionally caused bodily harm to Sherry McClanahan. Two, Nicholas McKenzie Highsmith in committing the battery intentionally or knowingly caused great bodily harm, permanent disability or permanent disfigurement to Sherry McClanahan. Tr. at 456. The record reflects the following relevant facts.