The Prudential Insurance Company of America v. Kulick et al, No. 3:2012cv00625 - Document 49 (M.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] Under § 9.5(e)(4)(i), once a slayer (or slayer’s family member) is disqualified, payment is made to the next eligible listed beneficiary, then to the widow or widower (and so on, in the same order as prescribed by 38 U.S.C. § 1970(a)). The term “related by marriage” is not defined in the SGLI Regulations.9 Black’s Law 8 See supra note 3. 9 In a different section within Title 38 (dealing with Vocational Rehabilitation and Education for veterans), 38 C.F.R. § 21.374 states that “VA will not pay the attendant a fee if he or she is a relative of the veteran. A relative, for this purpose, is a person who by blood or marriage is the veteran’s (i) Spouse, (ii) Parent, (iii) Child, (iv) Brother, (v) Sister, (vi) Uncle, (vii) Aunt, (viii) Niece, or (ix) Nephew.” This, however, does not define “related by 6 Dictionary defines “in-law” as “a relative by marriage.” Florida courts have interpreted the term “related by marriage” to include sibling-in-law relationships. See Gilligan v. Liberty Mut. Ins.