The Prudential Insurance Company of America v. Kulick et al, No. 3:2012cv00625 - Document 49 (M.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] Reg. 60,304 (Oct. 3, 2012) (to be codified at 38 C.F.R. pt. 9). This regulation was amended on October 3, 2012, and is applicable to any claim filed on or after November 2, 2012, and any claim filed before that date that has not been paid or denied as of that date. Thus, it applies here. 4 See Alaska Stat. Ann. § 13.12.803, which states, in relevant part: The felonious killing of the decedent . . . revokes a revocable . . . disposition or appointment of property made by the decedent to the killer in a governing instrument. 5 See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 732.802, which states, in relevant part: 732.802(3) A named beneficiary of a bond, life insurance policy, or other contractual arrangement who unlawfully and intentionally kills the principal obligee or the person upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the bond, policy, or other contractual arrangement; and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the 3 disqualified, the next beneficiary in line to receive the decedents’ benefits is the person entitled to receive Kip Lynch’s benefits.