The Prudential Insurance Company of America v. Kulick et al, No. 3:2012cv00625 - Document 49 (M.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] Kulik argues that because Kip Lynch is deemed to have predeceased Raquell and K.L., Raquell’s and K.L.’s estates are entitled to the death benefits. Kulik relies on Fla. Stat.§ 732.802(1) which states that: A surviving person who unlawfully and intentionally kills or participates in procuring the death of the decedent is not entitled to any benefits under the will or under the Florida Probate Code, and the estate of the decedent passes as if the killer had predeceased the decedent. Property appointed by the will of the decedent to or for the benefit of the killer passes as if the killer had predeceased the decedent. 732.802(3) states that: A named beneficiary of a bond, life insurance policy, or other contractual arrangement who unlawfully and intentionally kills the principal obligee or the person upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the bond, policy, or other contractual arrangement; and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent. Kulik argues that if Kip Lynch had actually predeceased Raquell and K.L., Raquell would be entitled to the SGLI death benefits on his life. (Doc. 10-1 at paragraph ¶ 7.) Since Raquell is deceased, Kulik argues the SGLI death benefits pass to her estate, citing Fla. Stat. §§ 732.101(1) and 732.102. This argument confuses Kip Lynch’s life insurance coverage with that of Raquell and K.L. If Kip Lynch had actually predeceased his wife and child, they would have been entitled to his SGLI death benefits, not their own SGLI death benefits. Kip Lynch is not dead, so his 9 SGLI proceeds are not at issue. When an insurance policy “becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent” under Fla. Stat. § 732.802(3), the killer is simply removed from consideration and the proceeds are paid to the next listed contingent beneficiary. For example, in Prudential Ins. Co. of America, Inc. v.