The Prudential Insurance Company of America v. Kulick et al, No. 3:2012cv00625 - Document 49 (M.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] Prudential Insurance Company of America v. Athmer, 178 F.3d 473, 47576 (7th Cir. 1999) (citing Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Armstrong, 117 U.S. 591, 600 (1886); Riggs v. Palmer, 115 N.Y. 506 (N.Y. 1889); Swietlik v. United States, 779 F.2d 1306 (7th Cir. 1985)). The SGLI Regulations adopt this common law slayer’s rule and extend its reach to the slayer’s family members who are not also related to the victim by blood, adoption, or marriage. According to 38 C.F.R. § 9.5(e)(1) and (e)(2)(i), anyone convicted of intentionally and wrongfully killing the decedent is not entitled to the decedent’s SGLI proceeds.8 In addition, under § 9.5(e)(1) and (e)(2)(iii) a member of the family of a slayer “who is not related to the decedent by blood, legal adoption, or marriage” is also not entitled to the decedent’s SGLI proceeds.