The Prudential Insurance Company of America v. Kulick et al, No. 3:2012cv00625 - Document 49 (M.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] The Family SGLI Procedures Guide (http://benefits.va.gov/INSURANCE/fsgli_guide_part1.asp) provides that a servicemember is disqualified from receiving an insurable dependent’s proceeds if he kills the insured dependent, and the next eligible beneficiary is determined under 38 U.S.C. § 1970(a). See also Morris v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., CIV.A. DKC 12-1946, 2013 WL 2370513, at *3 (D. Md. May 30, 2013) (“In the event that Specialist Goodwin [a servicemember] were disqualified and the benefit remained payable, the death benefit would be paid ‘to the person or persons entitled to receive payment of the proceeds of insurance on the member’s life[.]’” (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 1970(i)). Prudential asserts in the Complaint that Victoria Lynch is the contingent beneficiary upon the death of Raquell and K.L. and the disqualification of Kip Lynch.