S.B. v. Florida School for the Deaf and Blind (FSDB), No. 3:2009cv00612 - Document 30 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] (Compl. ¶ 5.) In Count 1, plaintiff “sues . . . FSDB for violation of Article I, Section 9 of the Constitution of the State of Florida” (Compl. ¶ 59), Florida’s constitutional right to due process 2 Florida’s Baker Act provides for involuntary examination of mentally ill individuals who pose a threat to themselves and others. See Fla. Stat. § 394.463 (describing involuntary examination criteria and procedures). 3 As of September, 2009, H.P. remained as a day student at FSDB, “continuing to be educated at FSDB pursuant to the stay-put provisions” of Fla. Stat. § 1003.57(e) and 20 U.S.C. § 1415(j) (IDEA). (Compl. ¶ 15.) 4 Section 1003.57 provides that “[e]ach district school board shall provide for an appropriate program of special instruction, facilities, and services for exceptional students . . . .” Fla. Stat. 1003.57(1). The statute provides that the parent of an exceptional student shall be provided notice of evaluations, placement or denials, and that the parent is entitled to a “due process hearing” on that action before an administrative law judge with the Florida Division of Administrative Hearings. Id. § 1003.57((1)(b). Any party aggrieved by the decision of the administrative law judge “has the right to bring a civil action in the state circuit court.” Id. 2 of law. Plaintiff alleges that FSDB’s actions violated Florida’s Baker Act, Fla. Stat. § 394.463, and denied “H.P. and Plaintiff S.B. the process that was due pursuant to law prior to involuntary commitment for evaluation.” (Id. ¶¶ 59, 60, 61.) Count 2 alleges FSDB violated Fla. Admin.