Phan et al v. Accredited Home Lenders, Inc. et al, No. 3:2009cv00328 - Document 82 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] However, neither the Amended Complaint, the proposed Second Amended Complaint, nor the Response in Opposition allege facts which justify equitable tolling 8 Count Four of the Amended Complaint alleges that Vericrest violated the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA). 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a), (d). (Doc. 9 at 30-31). Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f), “[n]o such [ECOA] action shall be brought later than two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation. . . .” In this case, any ECOA violation would have occurred before or at the October 2006 closing. As the statutory period associated with this ECOA claim has expired, the Court finds that Count Four is barred.