Bender v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al, No. 3:2008cv01232 - Document 20 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] D. Ground Four As ground four, Petitioner claims that counsel was ineffective because she misadvised him regarding the prison releasee reoffender sentencing, and therefore his plea was involuntarily entered. He asserts that counsel relied on outdated case law12 and affirmatively misadvised him by stating that he did not qualify for prison releasee reoffender sentencing since he had committed burglary of an unoccupied dwelling. See Petition at 17. As acknowledged by the parties, Petitioner raised this ground in his Rule 3.850 11 Florida Statutes § 810.07(1) provides: "In a trial on the charge of burglary, proof of the entering of such structure or conveyance at any time stealthily and without consent of the owner or occupant thereof is prima facie evidence of entering with intent to commit an offense." See J.M. v. State, 884 So.2d 481 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004) (per curiam) ("Section § 810.07, Florida Statutes (2002), establishes that proof of stealthy entry is prima facie evidence of entering with intent to commit an offense.