Harris v. Walter a. McNeil et al, No. 3:2008cv00429 - Document 12 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] When instructing Petitioner as to the special conditions he would require if he were to impose a split sentence, the trial judge referred to early termination of probation. See Sentencing Tr. at 101-02 ("[Petitioner] would have to have this Court's permission before his probation could be terminated early."). Florida Statutes section 948.04(3) states that "the Department of Corrections may recommend early termination of probation to the court at any time before the scheduled termination date" if the probationer has performed satisfactorily, has not been found in violation of any terms or conditions of supervision, and has met all financial sanctions imposed by the court.