Harris v. Walter a. McNeil et al, No. 3:2008cv00429 - Document 12 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] There is no provision of Florida law that requires the Department of Corrections to recommend early termination of probation. See Harris v. State, 51 So.2d 1253, 1254 (Fla. 5th DCA 2011) ("The Department of Corrections . . . has discretion to recommend early conditions."). termination under specified statutory Additionally, the circuit court may exercise its discretion to discharge the probationer from further supervision. See Fla. Stat. § 948.05 ("A court may at any time cause a probationer or offender in community control to appear before it to be admonished or commended, and, when satisfied that its action 19 will be for the best interests of justice and the welfare of society, it may discharge the probationer or offender in community control from further supervision."); Sentencing Tr. at 102. Petitioner has failed to establish that counsel's performance was deficient for failing to inform him about early termination of probation.